Header
Navbar

Coming on Saturday, May 11, 2019: Scout-O-Rama 2019!
Only 17 more days till Scout-O-Rama 2019!


 

O Bee Credit Union
Thank you to our 2019 Platinum Sponsor, O Bee Credit Union!

 

Pacific Harbors Council, BSA presents:

Scout-O-Rama 2019 is a family-friendly Scouting skills show or 'Scout Con', open to the public, offering over 60 different outdoor related activities to learn more about Cub Scouts, Scouts BSA, Sea Scouts and the Venturing program for older teens. Girls in the Boy Scouts? YES! Find out about the the Family Scouting program for girls in the BSA for girls ages 6 - 10, and the all-new Scouts BSA program for girls 11 to 17 years old!

A Scout-O-Rama is a huge, interactive, indoor-outdoor hands-on "Scouting Experience", featuring family friendly activities, informational displays and hands-on opportunities to demonstrate Scouting's value to today's active families.

Try your hand at crossing a monkey bridge, ride a merry go round made of logs, play 'human foosball', learn to cook in the outdoors, explore a cave, tie knots, try climbing a rock wall, face painting, enjoy family friendly entertainment, munch on hot dogs & fixings, and race a Pinewood Derby car down the Longest Pinewood Derby Track in Washington state and more! The Reptile Man will also be there with alligators, snakes and lizards and Rhubarb The Reindeer from the Tacoma Rainiers and the Berenstain Bears from OBee Credit Union will be there too!

 

Buy Tickets Here


Activity Booth Signup

Only 5 indoor booths left!

Vendor Booth Signup
 

What's New at Scout-O-Rama?

Only 17 more days till Scout-O-Rama, and there have been some significant developments in the past week!

Rhubarb The Reindeer from the Tacoma Rainiers will be at Scout-O-Rama!

The Berenstain Bears from O Bee Credit Union will be at Scout-O-Rama!

The Reptile Man is back!

Longest Pinewood Derby Track at Scout-O-Rama

Show Schedule

Show Schedule

10:00 AM: Berenstain Bears Characters
10:30 AM: Pinewood Derby Championships
11:00 AM:
12:00 Noon: Family Scouting presentation
12:15 PM:
12:30 PM: The Reptile Man
1:30 PM: Rhubarb The Reindeer
2:00 PM: Drawing for Rainiers VIP Experience Tickets
3:00 PM: 
4:00 PM: Show Closes

Pacific Harbors Council Pinewood Derby Championships!

Register your car today, and try for the Council Championship!  Registration starts at 10:00 AM, racing begins at 11:30.  Trophies to the top 3 finishers.  Racing included with admission fee, must purchase tickets to race.  Limited to the first 50 registered contestants.

 

Scout-O-Rama Patch


The official patch design has been revealed!
 

Reptile Man!


The Reptile Man will be back at Scout-O-Rama 2019, with his Cuban rock iguana, African Sulcata Tortoise, American Alligator, Rattlesnake, Cobra, Python, and more!

Girls in Boy Scouts?


Yes it's true, girls CAN join the 109 year old youth program in the BSA; "Scouts BSA" for girls and boys ages 11 to 17.

Find out how at Scout-O-Rama

 

Longest Pinewood Derby Track!


Bring your Pinewood Derby cars, and race them on the longest track in Washington state!


Cave Exploraorium


Pack 27's Cave Exploratorium at Scout-O-Rama 2018!

 

Who Can Go?

The General Public is Invited!

Fun for the whole family!  For Scouts and non-Scouts alike!

Scout-O-Rama is a family friendly 'Scout-Con' convention that promises fun for the whole family!  Learn what Scouts do in an interactive 'trade show' atmosphere, with interactive demonstrations of outdoor skills, camping, climbing, pinewood derby racing, games, arts & crafts, sports and much more!

The Scout-O-Rama will be an indoor/outdoor display of all Scouting has to offer, featuring activity stations from units around the Tacoma area, to provide a Scouting skills demonstration, game, activity or other information.

Buy Tickets Here

Scout Units and the general public can buy blocks of 10 tickets and receive discounted pricing.  Save $20 on 10 tickets!

 

For Scouting Units

Each Scouting unit in the Council will have an opportunity to participate in this event, with the potential benefits being unit level networking with other Scout units, fun for the whole family and more.

Units develop the idea for a hands-on activity that would give visitors a chance to actually "do" Scouting — whether it be learning how to make ice cream in coffee cans, demonstrating knot tying, flag folding, arts & crafts, games or finding out more about how to cook a meal using no pots or pans. All this, and so much more, could be the focus of a unit's 10' x 10' Scout-O-Rama display booth.

To participate in this event, please choose one of the following options:

  1. Register your Troop, Pack, Crew or Ship for a display booth
    (get registered)
  2. Information inquiries for Scout Units (ask a question)
  3. Volunteer as an Event Staffer
  4. FAQ's for Scout Units
Activity Booth Signup

Scout Units Sign Up For an Activity Booth Here (indoor or outdoor activity)

 

 

When & Where?

Saturday, May 11, 2019, 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM

Location:
PLU Olson Auditorium
900 124th St S
Tacoma, WA 98447

Sponsor:
Pacific Harbors Council, BSA

Like us on Facebook


View the 2019 venue floorplan

View the outdoor display area

More Information

Here are some downloads that will help you learn more about the Scout-O-Rama:

Kickoff Presentation Slideshow
Download a Scout-O-Rama 2019 Flyer
Download the 2019 SOR Leader's Guide

Visit our Frequently Asked Questions page or the
What is a Scout-O-Rama page for more detailed information.

Email Us

 

O Bee Credit Union
Thank you to our 2019 sponsor, O Bee Credit Union!

Who is Participating in Scout-O-Rama 2019?

The following Scout units and others are on board for a display booth at Scout-O-Rama 2019!

  Unit# City Booth Idea Conf?
1 Troop 307 Tacoma Merry Go Round Pioneering Project Yes
2 Pack 27 Fox Island Cave Exploratorium Yes
3 Troop 27 Fox Island Knot Tying Yes
4 Girls Troop 727 Fox Island Tent Setup Contest Yes
5 Pack 621 Graham STEM/NOVA - Down & Dirty - Large dinosaur dig and erupting volcano demonstration. Yes
6 Troop 148 University Place Model Campsite & Outdoor Cooking Demo Yes
7 Steve Wark Chehalis Longest Pinewood Derby track in Washington State Yes
8 Hot Dogs & Concessions Tacoma District Executive Staff Yes
9 Tacoma Rainiers Baseball Tacoma Scout Night @ Cheney Stadium, VIP Ticket Raffle & Visit from Rhubarb The Reindeer Yes
10 O Bee Credit Union Olympia Berenstain Bears Character Visit Yes
11 Pack 462 Lakewood Gaga Ball Pit for Cubs Yes
12 Crew 9033 - Tylene Byrd Olympia T-525 Climbing Wall, Cub Resident Camps & Family Camps Yes
13 Troop 294 Fircrest Pioneering - Monkey Bridge Yes
14 John Strand Kingston 4th US Infantry Civil War Reenacting Unit Camp Yes
15 Troop 525B & Troop 525G Edgewood TBD Yes
16 Pack 526 Edgewood TBD Yes
17 Pack 305 & Pack 301 Federal Way Miniature Horse Rescue Yes
18 Troop 336 Federal Way Human Foosball Game Yes
19 Wild Waves Theme & Water Park Federal Way Scout Day at Wild Waves promotion Yes
20 Council Commissioners Tacoma Rich Waterman, John Osborn - Council Commissioner's Coffee - Info Booth Yes
21 Scouting Alumni & NESA Tacoma NESA & Alumni Information Booth Yes
22 Cindy Iversen Gig Harbor Woodbadge Course Information Yes
23 Camp Thunderbird Alumni - Jim Kumm Olympia Camp & Alumni Reunion Information Yes
24 John Ruppe Tacoma International Committee - World Scout Jamboree Yes
25 OA Trading Post Tacoma Nisqually Lodge Trading post Yes
26 Nisqually Lodge Order of the Arrow Tacoma OA Information Booth Yes
27 Crew 216 Tacoma Emergency bracelets and knots Yes
28 Girl's Troop 216 Tacoma First Aid - Make A Stretcher Yes
29 Boy's Troop 216 Tacoma CPR Demonstration Yes
30 Amanda Lafferty & Commissioner Staff Tacoma Girls in Scouting and the Family Scouting program Yes
31 DeeAna Huffman Spanaway Youth Protection Training/Woodbadge Reunion Yes
32 Scout-O-Rama Shop Tumwater Patches, mugs & souvenirs Yes
33 Tacoma Scout Shop Tacoma Camping Gear, Scout Supplies Yes
34 Troop 9048 Olympia Knot Gauntlet -Teaching knot tying skills - Mini Hourglass Tower Yes
35 OA Staff Tacoma Gaga Ball Pit for Scouts Yes
36 Larry Bentz/NW Dutch Oven Cooking Tacoma Dutch Oven cooking demo Yes
37 Michael Farnum Tacoma PLU Admissions/ Military Outreach Yes
38 William Rogers Tacoma Chess Merit Badge Gaming Area Yes
39 Philip Healy Tacoma Vintage Scout Patch Collection Yes
40 Council Fundraising Council Clay Classic & Thunderbird Challenge Yes
41 Girl Troop 9373, Boy Troop 9373 and Crew 9373 Timberline TBD Yes
42 Troop 172 - Ken Fuqua Puyallup Klondike Derby Yes
43 Sky View Columbia Tower Observatory Seattle Sky View Tour Promos Yes
44 Kevin Rudesill Olympia Patch Collection  
45 Carla Richards Tacoma Scouting with DisAbilities Yes
46 Crew 81 - John Decker Edgewood NYLT Promotion Yes
47 Day Camp Staff Tacoma Cub Scout Day Camp Program Yes
48 The Reptile Man Monroe Snakes, lizards, tortises and more! Yes
49 Sea Scout Ship 110 Charles N Curtis Tacoma Sea Scouting Sailboat Yes
50 Troop 472 Dupont TBD Yes
51 Crew 643 & Troop 1932 Yelm Face Painting Yes
52 Crew 1775 Yelm US Future Army Soldiers Yes
53 Troop 71 Steilacoom TBD Yes
55 Troop 62 JBLM TBD  
56 Troop 224 Tacoma TBD  
57 Pack 444 Spanaway TBD Yes
58 Pierce County Environmental Education Pierce Co. Patch Program Yes
59        
60        
61        
62        
63        
64        
65        
66        
67        

Don't see your unit on this list?  Sign Up Today!

Footer

Navbar

Pacific Harbors Council BSA, Tacoma, WA
Pacific Harbors Council BSA, Tacoma, WA
4802 S 19th St, Tacoma, WA 98405
Scout-O-Rama 253-682-2217

Scout Units Sign Up Here

Commercial Vendors/Sponsors Sign Up Here

Home
Contact Us

Download a Scout-O-Rama Flyer


Like us on Facebook

 

 

Copyright 2018
Website Design by Dragonwyck Web Design L.L.C.
Dragonwyck Web Design
If you have questions or comments about this website,
please contact the Webmaster