Header
Navbar

What is a Scout-O-Rama?

Fun for the whole family!  For Scouts and non-Scouts alike!
A Scout-O-Rama is a huge, interactive, hands-on "Scouting Experience" where individual Scouting units — Cub Scout Packs, Boy Scout Troops and Venture Crews — create and operate a display "booth" to give the general public a sense of the excitement and adventure of Scouting. Units develop the idea for a hands-on activity that would give visitors a chance to actually "do" Scouting — whether it be learning how to make ice cream in coffee cans, climbing over a lashed rope monkey bridge or finding out more about how to cook a meal using no pots or pans. All this, and so much more, could be the focus of a unit's Scout-O-Rama display booth.

What Should Our Unit Do At Scout-O-Rama?

The sky's the limit as to what your unit does as your interactive, hands-on activity during Scout-O-Rama – but, remember, make it something that youth, age 6 to 20, and their families would want to do, and probably could not do, except at Scout-O-Rama.

Who Is Participating in Scout-O-Rama 2019?  Almost 60 Units!

The following Scout units and others are on board for a display booth at Scout-O-Rama 2019!

  Unit# City Booth Idea Conf?
1 Troop 307 Tacoma Merry Go Round Pioneering Project Yes
2 Pack 27 Fox Island Cave Exploratorium Yes
3 Troop 27 Fox Island Knot Tying Yes
4 Girls Troop 727 Fox Island Tent Setup Contest Yes
5 Pack 621 Graham STEM/NOVA - Down & Dirty - Large dinosaur dig and erupting volcano demonstration. Yes
6 Troop 148 University Place Model Campsite & Outdoor Cooking Demo Yes
7 Steve Wark Chehalis Longest Pinewood Derby track in Washington State Yes
8 Hot Dogs & Concessions Tacoma District Executive Staff Yes
9 Tacoma Rainiers Baseball Tacoma Scout Night @ Cheney Stadium, VIP Ticket Raffle & Visit from Rhubarb The Reindeer Yes
10 O Bee Credit Union Olympia Berenstain Bears Character Visit Yes
11 Pack 462 Lakewood Gaga Ball Pit for Cubs Yes
12 Crew 9033 - Tylene Byrd Olympia T-525 Climbing Wall Yes
13 Troop 294 Fircrest Pioneering - Monkey Bridge Yes
14 Pack 305 & Pack 301 Federal Way Miniature Horse Rescue Yes
15 Troop 336 Federal Way Human Foosball Game Yes
16 Wild Waves Theme & Water Park Federal Way Scout Day at Wild Waves promotion Yes
17 Council Commissioners Tacoma Rich Waterman, John Osborn - Council Commissioner's Coffee - Info Booth Yes
18 Scouting Alumni & NESA Tacoma NESA & Alumni Information Booth Yes
19 Cindy Iversen Gig Harbor Woodbadge Course Information Yes
20 Camp Thunderbird Alumni - Jim Kumm Olympia Camp & Alumni Reunion Information Yes
21 John Ruppe Crew 007 Tacoma International Committee - World Scout Jamboree Yes
22 OA Trading Post Tacoma Nisqually Lodge Trading post Yes
23 Nisqually Lodge Order of the Arrow Tacoma OA Information Booth Yes
24 Crew 216 Tacoma Emergency bracelets and knots Yes
25 Girl's Troop 216 Tacoma First Aid - Make A Stretcher Yes
26 Boy's Troop 216 Tacoma CPR Demonstration Yes
27 Amanda Lafferty & Commissioner Staff Tacoma Girls in Scouting and the Family Scouting program Yes
28 John Spiegelberg Tacoma Pinewood Derby Championships Yes
29 Scout-O-Rama Shop Tumwater Patches, mugs, T-shirts & souvenirs Yes
30 Tacoma Scout Shop Tacoma Camping Gear, Scout Supplies Yes
31 Troop 9048 Olympia Knot Gauntlet -Teaching knot tying skills - Mini Hourglass Tower Yes
32 OA Staff Tacoma Gaga Ball Pit for Scouts Yes
33 Larry Bentz/NW Dutch Oven Cooking Tacoma Dutch Oven cooking demo Yes
34 Michael Farnum Tacoma PLU Admissions/ Military Outreach Yes
35 William Rogers Tacoma Chess Merit Badge Gaming Area Yes
36 Philip Healy Tacoma Vintage Scout Patch Collection Yes
37 Charlene Miseli - Council Fundraising Council Clay Classic & Thunderbird Challenge Yes
38 Girl Troop 9373, Timberline Paper Airplanes Yes
39 Boy Troop 9373 and Crew 9373 Timberline Poisonous Plant ID Yes
40 Troop 172 - Ken Fuqua Puyallup Klondike Derby Yes
41 Sky View Columbia Tower Observatory Seattle Sky View Tour Promos Yes
42 Kevin Rudesill Olympia OA Patch Collections Yes
43 Carla Richards Tacoma Scouting with DisAbilities Yes
44 Crew 81 - John Decker Edgewood NYLT Promotion Yes
45 Jeni Gates Tacoma Cub Scout Day Camp Program Yes
46 The Reptile Man Monroe Snakes, lizards, tortises and more! Yes
47 Sea Scout Ship 110 Charles N Curtis Tacoma Sea Scouting Sailboat Yes
48 Troop 472 Dupont Campsite Safety Yes
49 Crew 643 Yelm Face Painting Yes
50 Troop 1932 Yelm Face Painting Yes
51 Crew 1775 Yelm Map reading and radio communications Yes
52 Troop 71 Steilacoom TBD Yes
53 Christine Beck Council Cub Resident Camps & Family Camps Yes
55 Troop 9007 Lacey Leave No Trace Yes
56 Pierce County Environmental Education Pierce Co. Patch Program Yes
57 Crew 27 Fox Island Spinning Wheel Game - Zombie Invasion Camporee Yes
58 MarComm Committee Council Social Media - Join your new District Facebook Group: Rainier District - Olympic District Yes
59 Just Serve Tacoma Volunteer Opportunities Yes
60 Green Dot Schools Tacoma School information Yes
61 Washington State Parks Olympia State Parks programs Yes
         

Don't see your unit on this list?  Sign Up Today!

Here are Some Other Ideas:

(Actual activities will be announced as units sign up.  These are representative examples)

Rope monkey bridge Lashing a signal tower Fire bucket relay
Raingutter Regatta racing Cubmobile building Coffee Can Ice Cream
Knots Demonstrate proper backpack techniques Fishing
First Aid Dutch Oven Cooking Fingerprinting
Signaling Face Painting Native American Art
Cycling Caving Crafts
Leatherworking Utensil-less Cooking Backpacking
Skateboarding Leave No Trace Camping High Adventure
Play chess Flag pole lashing and raising Heritage hike
Demonstrate safe kayak usage Conduct a blind hike Plant seedlings
Host a knot tying relay Organize a string burning contest Remote clove hitch tying
Topographic map reading Map reading demonstration Flag folding demonstration
Rocketry demonstration Utensil-less cooking demonstration Fly fishing demonstration
Historic trail hike Signaling demonstration Foil Pack Cooking demonstration
Disability Awareness trail Wheel chair basketball First Aid Demonstration
Water rocket demonstration Stack the nails game Leave no trace demonstration
COPE games Bicycle safety Lashing demonstration
Reel fishing demonstration Casting games Drug awareness display
Orienteering trail Geo-caching Pinewood Derby
Tracing demonstration Winter Camping demonstration Ice safety/Rescue demonstration
Make a kite Make a dipped candle Make a tin craft
Make a pinwheel Make a windsock Make a Paper airplane
Make a miniature hang glider Make a sand candle Make potato prints
Make a molded candle Make a sand candles Make a neckerchief slide
Make a first aid kit neckerchief Space derby Make a bee feeder
Make a pinhole planetarium Simple telegraph Make a sundial
Bicycle safety inspection Bicycle safety course Paper cone derby
Teeterboard jousting Turtle Race Make a bird feeder
Make a bird caller Make a fire starter Make a buddy burner
Make a charcoal chimney Make hand puppets Tangram puzzle
Make a tin can stove Strap and button puzzle Make a leaf rubbing
Yoke puzzle Raingutter regatta Organize disabilities awareness
Build a set of book ends Make a recipe card holder Build and demonstrate a windlass
Plant a seed Do feats of skill Demonstrate proper flag usage
Play more games Demonstrate a secret code Demonstrate sign language
Build your own ring toss Play marbles Build a paper bag kite
Identify local birds Build outdoor bowling lanes Repair a leaky faucet
Make a plaster cast Build a monkey bridge Make a miniature golf course
Fold a paper hat Earn the whittling chip card Make your own rope
Build model bridges Make an electric bell ring Make a working electromagnet
Set up a tent Demonstrate measuring heights Lash together a tower
Set up a backyard gym Build a marshmallow catapult Build a water scope
Practice CPR Set up a simple compass game Demonstrate finding directions
Demonstrate measuring widths Identify local plants and animals Build a monkey bridge
Demonstrate how to lash Set up a model campsite Demonstrate safe rowboat usage
 

Download a Scout-O-Rama Flyer
Download a copy of the Leader's Guide



Footer

Navbar

Pacific Harbors Council BSA, Tacoma, WA
Pacific Harbors Council BSA, Tacoma, WA
4802 S 19th St, Tacoma, WA 98405
Scout-O-Rama 253-682-2217

Scout Units Sign Up Here

Commercial Vendors/Sponsors Sign Up Here

Home
Contact Us

Download a Scout-O-Rama Flyer


Like us on Facebook

 

 

Copyright 2018
Website Design by Dragonwyck Web Design L.L.C.
Dragonwyck Web Design
If you have questions or comments about this website,
please contact the Webmaster